WebsiteTek research · October 24, 2026 to October 26, 2026

How Florida city websites really score.

We tested the official websites of 195 cities, towns and villages across 18 South and Central Florida counties with Google Lighthouse, the test behind PageSpeed Insights, the way most residents see them: on a phone.

Key findings

Accessible, but slow on phones.

Updated October 26, 2026: corrected results for three towns that were first tested on outdated web addresses. See the correction.

Average phone speed score
44 / 100

65 out of 100 city websites score poor (under 50); none scores good (90 or more).

Average accessibility score
91 / 100

59 out of 100 score good on Google's automatic accessibility test; 29 score a full 100.

Typical wait for the main content
18.1 seconds

Half the websites take longer than this to show their main content on a phone; 162 of 195 take more than 10 seconds.

Average SEO basics score
85 / 100

Best practices average 65. Every tested website uses a secure https connection.

  • Phone speed is the weak spot: the average city website scores 44 out of 100, well below its accessibility score of 91.
  • The most common accessibility problem is links with no readable name, found on 52 out of 100 city websites.
  • Hillsborough County has the best average overall score (76); Seminole County has the lowest (66).

The leaders

The best-scoring city websites.

Ranked by the average of the four scores; cities with the same score share a rank. Small differences are normal from one test to the next.

  1. Lake Buena VistaOrange County, ranked 191 out of 100 overall
  2. Bay LakeOrange County, ranked 289 out of 100 overall
  3. EsteroLee County · tied, ranked tied 388 out of 100 overall
  4. Mangonia ParkPalm Beach County · tied, ranked tied 388 out of 100 overall
  5. Briny BreezesPalm Beach County · tied, ranked tied 587 out of 100 overall
  6. MiramarBroward County · tied, ranked tied 587 out of 100 overall
  7. Satellite BeachBrevard County · tied, ranked tied 587 out of 100 overall
  8. MelbourneBrevard County · tied, ranked tied 587 out of 100 overall
  9. St. LeoPasco County, ranked 986 out of 100 overall
  10. ManalapanPalm Beach County · tied, ranked tied 1085 out of 100 overall
  11. Coral SpringsBroward County · tied, ranked tied 1085 out of 100 overall
  12. West Palm BeachPalm Beach County · tied, ranked tied 1085 out of 100 overall
  13. Miami SpringsMiami-Dade County · tied, ranked tied 1085 out of 100 overall

Accessibility

The most common accessibility problems.

Share of city websites that fail each of Google's automatic accessibility checks. Automatic tests catch only part of the problems people with disabilities run into.

  • Links with no readable name52 out of 100 (101 websites)
  • Menus and lists missing their required parts35 out of 100 (68 websites)
  • Text without enough color contrast30 out of 100 (59 websites)
  • Headings that skip levels30 out of 100 (58 websites)
  • Tap targets too small or too close17 out of 100 (34 websites)
  • Hidden content that can still get keyboard focus17 out of 100 (34 websites)
  • Menu and list items outside their parent17 out of 100 (33 websites)
  • Decorative elements that are still announced17 out of 100 (33 websites)

Run the same accessibility test on any website, free

By county

How each county's cities compare.

Average scores of the city websites tested in each county.

Average scores by county
CountyWebsitesPhone speedAccessibilityBest practicesSEO basicsOverall
Hillsborough County34598679476
Pinellas County234792728775
Collier County24796648974
Miami-Dade County344792658873
Brevard County154393698573
Orange County134792688573
Pasco County64195728373
Osceola County23994698873
Indian River County44190668671
Martin County34290688371
St. Lucie County24392598871
Palm Beach County354291658370
Lee County64492588670
Sarasota County33790688670
Broward County304290588469
Manatee County63989598769
Charlotte County14594597368
Seminole County73590578366

Every city

Find your city.

All 195 city websites tested. 90 or more is good, 50 to 89 needs work, under 50 is poor. Sort by any column, or pick a county.

195 websites

Lighthouse scores of every city website tested
Lake Buena Vistacityoflakebuenavistafl.govOrange County88 (Needs work)95 (Good)96 (Good)85 (Needs work)91
Bay Lakecityofbaylakefl.govOrange County81 (Needs work)93 (Good)96 (Good)85 (Needs work)89
Esteroestero-fl.govLee County69 (Needs work)89 (Needs work)92 (Good)100 (Good)88
Mangonia Parktompfl.comPalm Beach County65 (Needs work)94 (Good)100 (Good)92 (Good)88
Miramarmiramarfl.govBroward County61 (Needs work)97 (Good)96 (Good)92 (Good)87
Melbournemelbourneflorida.orgBrevard County54 (Needs work)100 (Good)100 (Good)92 (Good)87
Satellite Beachsatellitebeach.govBrevard County56 (Needs work)97 (Good)96 (Good)100 (Good)87
Briny Breezesbrinybreezes.usPalm Beach County62 (Needs work)96 (Good)96 (Good)92 (Good)87
St. Leotownofstleo.orgPasco County62 (Needs work)90 (Good)100 (Good)92 (Good)86
Coral Springscoralsprings.govBroward County60 (Needs work)100 (Good)81 (Needs work)100 (Good)85
West Palm Beachwpb.orgPalm Beach County55 (Needs work)100 (Good)92 (Good)92 (Good)85
Miami Springsmiamisprings-fl.govMiami-Dade County48 (Poor)100 (Good)100 (Good)92 (Good)85
Manalapanmanalapan.orgPalm Beach County62 (Needs work)96 (Good)96 (Good)85 (Needs work)85
Belle Gladebelleglade.govPalm Beach County64 (Needs work)97 (Good)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)84
Melbourne Beachmelbournebeachfl.orgBrevard County65 (Needs work)100 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)84
Holmes Beachholmesbeachfl.orgManatee County56 (Needs work)92 (Good)96 (Good)92 (Good)84
Fort Lauderdalefortlauderdale.govBroward County57 (Needs work)100 (Good)73 (Needs work)100 (Good)83
North Portnorthportfl.govSarasota County42 (Poor)94 (Good)96 (Good)100 (Good)83
Lake Worth Beachlakeworthbeachfl.govPalm Beach County59 (Needs work)90 (Good)81 (Needs work)100 (Good)83
Winter Parkcityofwinterpark.orgOrange County53 (Needs work)100 (Good)78 (Needs work)100 (Good)83
Pinecrestpinecrest-fl.govMiami-Dade County58 (Needs work)94 (Good)81 (Needs work)100 (Good)83
Redington Beachtownofredingtonbeach.comPinellas County58 (Needs work)97 (Good)77 (Needs work)100 (Good)83
Belleair Shorebelleairshore.comPinellas County73 (Needs work)94 (Good)78 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)83
Miamimiami.govMiami-Dade County56 (Needs work)100 (Good)73 (Needs work)100 (Good)82
Tampatampa.govHillsborough County54 (Needs work)100 (Good)73 (Needs work)100 (Good)82
Clearwatermyclearwater.comPinellas County47 (Poor)99 (Good)81 (Needs work)100 (Good)82
Pompano Beachpompanobeachfl.govBroward County61 (Needs work)100 (Good)73 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Dunedindunedin.govPinellas County59 (Needs work)100 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Kenneth Citykennethcityfl.orgPinellas County50 (Needs work)93 (Good)100 (Good)83 (Needs work)82
Fellsmerecityoffellsmere.orgIndian River County65 (Needs work)94 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Grant-Valkariagrantvalkaria.orgBrevard County60 (Needs work)94 (Good)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Belleair Bluffsbelleairbluffs.orgPinellas County37 (Poor)97 (Good)100 (Good)92 (Good)82
El Portalelportalvillage.comMiami-Dade County66 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Belleair Beachcityofbelleairbeach.comPinellas County63 (Needs work)95 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)82
Medleytownofmedley.comMiami-Dade County87 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)74 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)82
South Pasadenamysouthpasadena.comPinellas County49 (Poor)92 (Good)100 (Good)82 (Needs work)81
Indian Rocks Beachindian-rocks-beach.comPinellas County58 (Needs work)97 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)81
Bal Harbourbalharbourgov.comMiami-Dade County63 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)81
Hypoluxohypoluxo.orgPalm Beach County72 (Needs work)96 (Good)81 (Needs work)75 (Needs work)81
Golfvillageofgolf.orgPalm Beach County57 (Needs work)95 (Good)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)81
Indian Creekindiancreekvillagefl.govMiami-Dade County61 (Needs work)89 (Needs work)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)81
Plant Cityplantcitygov.comHillsborough County51 (Needs work)100 (Good)78 (Needs work)91 (Good)80
Virginia Gardensvirginiagardens-fl.govMiami-Dade County57 (Needs work)87 (Needs work)74 (Needs work)100 (Good)80
Port St. Luciecityofpsl.comSt. Lucie County45 (Poor)100 (Good)77 (Needs work)92 (Good)79
New Port Richeycityofnewportrichey.orgPasco County51 (Needs work)100 (Good)78 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)79
Miami Beachmiamibeachfl.govMiami-Dade County52 (Needs work)100 (Good)69 (Needs work)92 (Good)78
Cutler Baycutlerbay-fl.govMiami-Dade County63 (Needs work)97 (Good)74 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)78
Miami Lakesmiamilakes-fl.govMiami-Dade County68 (Needs work)94 (Good)56 (Needs work)92 (Good)78
Key Biscaynekeybiscayne.fl.govMiami-Dade County57 (Needs work)100 (Good)74 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)78
Sewall's Pointsewallspoint.orgMartin County56 (Needs work)95 (Good)77 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)78
Largolargo.comPinellas County58 (Needs work)78 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)77
Coral Gablescoralgables.comMiami-Dade County66 (Needs work)100 (Good)56 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)77
Lake Clarke Shorestownoflcs.govPalm Beach County42 (Poor)97 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)77
Indialanticindialantic.comBrevard County56 (Needs work)94 (Good)74 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)77
Sea Ranch Lakessearanchlakesfl.orgBroward County57 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)100 (Good)61 (Needs work)77
Miami Gardensmiamigardens-fl.govMiami-Dade County47 (Poor)92 (Good)73 (Needs work)92 (Good)76
Kissimmeekissimmee.govOsceola County30 (Poor)100 (Good)81 (Needs work)92 (Good)76
Doralcityofdoral.comMiami-Dade County56 (Needs work)100 (Good)56 (Needs work)92 (Good)76
Gulfportmygulfport.usPinellas County54 (Needs work)80 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)92 (Good)76
Cape Canaveralcapecanaveral.govBrevard County60 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)76
Indian River Shoresindianrivershores.govIndian River County45 (Poor)91 (Good)74 (Needs work)92 (Good)76
Orlandoorlando.govOrange County47 (Poor)95 (Good)73 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)75
Cooper Citycoopercity.govBroward County38 (Poor)97 (Good)81 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)75
Naplesnaplesgov.comCollier County46 (Poor)94 (Good)69 (Needs work)92 (Good)75
West Parkcityofwestpark.orgBroward County46 (Poor)91 (Good)81 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)75
Pahokeecityofpahokee.comPalm Beach County55 (Needs work)92 (Good)70 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)75
Madeira Beachmadeirabeachfl.govPinellas County35 (Poor)94 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)75
Edgewoodedgewood-fl.govOrange County58 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)78 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)75
North Redington Beachtownofnorthredingtonbeach.comPinellas County56 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)78 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)75
St. Petersburgstpete.orgPinellas County42 (Poor)100 (Good)73 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)74
Hialeahhialeahfl.govMiami-Dade County64 (Needs work)88 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)74
Boca Ratonmyboca.usPalm Beach County37 (Poor)88 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)92 (Good)74
Dade Citydadecityfl.comPasco County56 (Needs work)94 (Good)74 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)74
West Miamicityofwestmiami.govMiami-Dade County37 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)100 (Good)74
Windermeretown.windermere.fl.usOrange County45 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)92 (Good)74
Redington Shorestownofredingtonshores.comPinellas County60 (Needs work)81 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)100 (Good)74
Sanfordsanfordfl.govSeminole County23 (Poor)99 (Good)78 (Needs work)92 (Good)73
North Lauderdalenlauderdale.orgBroward County41 (Poor)91 (Good)69 (Needs work)92 (Good)73
Sunny Isles Beachsibfl.govMiami-Dade County28 (Poor)100 (Good)70 (Needs work)92 (Good)73
Marco Islandcityofmarcoisland.comCollier County48 (Poor)98 (Good)59 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)73
Surfsidetownofsurfsidefl.govMiami-Dade County47 (Poor)88 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)100 (Good)73
Loxahatchee Grovesloxahatcheegrovesfl.govPalm Beach County45 (Poor)92 (Good)73 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)73
Biscayne Parkbiscayneparkfl.govMiami-Dade County41 (Poor)93 (Good)56 (Needs work)100 (Good)73
Margatemargatefl.comBroward County38 (Poor)100 (Good)56 (Needs work)92 (Good)72
Bradentoncityofbradenton.comManatee County38 (Poor)92 (Good)59 (Needs work)100 (Good)72
Royal Palm Beachroyalpalmbeachfl.govPalm Beach County32 (Poor)91 (Good)81 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)72
Indian Harbour Beachindianharbourbeach.orgBrevard County45 (Poor)97 (Good)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)72
Ocean Ridgeoceanridge.govPalm Beach County62 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)70 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)72
Golden Beachgoldenbeach.usMiami-Dade County39 (Poor)91 (Good)74 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)72
Delray Beachdelraybeachfl.govPalm Beach County55 (Needs work)98 (Good)58 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)71
Oviedocityofoviedo.netSeminole County40 (Poor)97 (Good)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)71
Hialeah Gardenscityofhialeahgardens.comMiami-Dade County44 (Poor)98 (Good)59 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)71
Sweetwatercityofsweetwater.fl.govMiami-Dade County36 (Poor)93 (Good)73 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)71
Lake Parklakeparkflorida.govPalm Beach County46 (Poor)98 (Good)59 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)71
Cape Coralcapecoral.govLee County40 (Poor)87 (Needs work)70 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)70
Oakland Parkoaklandparkfl.orgBroward County58 (Needs work)72 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)92 (Good)70
Lighthouse Pointlighthousepointfl.govBroward County50 (Needs work)89 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)70
Malabartownofmalabar.orgBrevard County37 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)70
Daviedavie-fl.govBroward County39 (Poor)92 (Good)52 (Needs work)91 (Good)69
St. Cloudstcloudfl.govOsceola County48 (Poor)88 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)69
Eatonvilletownofeatonville.orgOrange County36 (Poor)88 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)92 (Good)69
Haverhilltownofhaverhill-fl.govPalm Beach County42 (Poor)89 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)69
Anna Mariacityofannamaria.comManatee County34 (Poor)97 (Good)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)69
Coconut Creekcoconutcreek.govBroward County58 (Needs work)95 (Good)56 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)68
Sarasotasarasotafl.govSarasota County41 (Poor)96 (Good)59 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)68
Parklandcityofparkland.orgBroward County35 (Poor)90 (Good)56 (Needs work)92 (Good)68
Punta Gordaci.punta-gorda.fl.usCharlotte County45 (Poor)94 (Good)59 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)68
Oldsmarmyoldsmar.comPinellas County43 (Poor)88 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)68
Belle Islebelleislefl.govOrange County62 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)69 (Needs work)68
Lauderdale-by-the-Sealauderdalebythesea-fl.govBroward County37 (Poor)88 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)92 (Good)68
Jupiter Islandtownofjupiterisland.comMartin County39 (Poor)87 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)68
Melbourne Villagemelbournevillage.orgBrevard County42 (Poor)89 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)68
Plantationplantation.orgBroward County43 (Poor)88 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)67
Pinellas Parkpinellaspark.govPinellas County47 (Poor)93 (Good)37 (Poor)92 (Good)67
Riviera Beachrivierabch.comPalm Beach County47 (Poor)89 (Needs work)74 (Needs work)58 (Needs work)67
Casselberrycasselberry.orgSeminole County47 (Poor)85 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Temple Terracetempleterrace.govHillsborough County31 (Poor)93 (Good)50 (Needs work)92 (Good)67
West Melbournewestmelbourne.govBrevard County34 (Poor)91 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Seminolemyseminole.comPinellas County28 (Poor)97 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Safety Harborcityofsafetyharbor.comPinellas County36 (Poor)91 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Opa-lockaopalockafl.govMiami-Dade County38 (Poor)87 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Miami Shoresmsvfl.govMiami-Dade County34 (Poor)89 (Needs work)69 (Needs work)75 (Needs work)67
Highland Beachhighlandbeach.usPalm Beach County35 (Poor)85 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Oaklandoaklandfl.govOrange County20 (Poor)92 (Good)73 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Port Richeycityofportrichey.govPasco County24 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
South Palm Beachsouthpalmbeach.comPalm Beach County33 (Poor)89 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)67
Palm Beach Shorespalmbeachshoresfl.usPalm Beach County51 (Needs work)82 (Needs work)70 (Needs work)64 (Needs work)67
Palm Baypalmbayfl.govBrevard County45 (Poor)95 (Good)50 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)66
Bonita Springscityofbonitasprings.orgLee County28 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)66
Ocoeeocoee.orgOrange County23 (Poor)93 (Good)54 (Needs work)92 (Good)66
Altamonte Springsaltamonte.orgSeminole County44 (Poor)88 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)75 (Needs work)66
Rockledgecityofrockledge.orgBrevard County35 (Poor)89 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
Stuartstuartfl.govMartin County31 (Poor)88 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
Zephyrhillszephyrhills.govPasco County36 (Poor)89 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
Wilton Manorswiltonmanors.govBroward County34 (Poor)90 (Good)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
North Bay Villagenorthbayvillage-fl.govMiami-Dade County58 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)85 (Needs work)66
Sanibelmysanibel.comLee County36 (Poor)100 (Good)37 (Poor)92 (Good)66
South Baysouthbaycity.comPalm Beach County31 (Poor)89 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
Hillsboro Beachtownofhillsborobeach.comBroward County36 (Poor)84 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
San Antoniosanantonioflorida.orgPasco County19 (Poor)97 (Good)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)66
Indian Shoresmyindianshores.comPinellas County44 (Poor)87 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)75 (Needs work)66
Sunrisesunrisefl.govBroward County54 (Needs work)95 (Good)37 (Poor)73 (Needs work)65
Fort Myersfortmyers.govLee County33 (Poor)88 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Homesteadhomesteadfl.govMiami-Dade County27 (Poor)94 (Good)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Tamaractamarac.govBroward County26 (Poor)92 (Good)58 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Aventuracityofaventura.comMiami-Dade County25 (Poor)91 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Vero Beachcovb.orgIndian River County20 (Poor)93 (Good)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
St. Pete Beachstpetebeach.orgPinellas County34 (Poor)88 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Southwest Ranchessouthwestranches.orgBroward County54 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)52 (Needs work)77 (Needs work)65
Bay Harbor Islandsbayharborislands-fl.govMiami-Dade County29 (Poor)91 (Good)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Fort Myers Beachfortmyersbeachfl.govLee County55 (Needs work)87 (Needs work)33 (Poor)83 (Needs work)65
Juno Beachjuno-beach.fl.usPalm Beach County28 (Poor)89 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)65
Boynton Beachboynton-beach.orgPalm Beach County21 (Poor)87 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)92 (Good)64
Wellingtonwellingtonfl.govPalm Beach County31 (Poor)88 (Needs work)52 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Winter Gardencwgdn.comOrange County27 (Poor)89 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Tarpon Springsctsfl.usPinellas County34 (Poor)92 (Good)48 (Poor)83 (Needs work)64
Maitlanditsmymaitland.comOrange County22 (Poor)87 (Needs work)63 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Lake Marylakemaryfl.comSeminole County31 (Poor)85 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Longwoodlongwoodfl.orgSeminole County24 (Poor)89 (Needs work)58 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
North Palm Beachvillage-npb.orgPalm Beach County44 (Poor)92 (Good)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)64
Pembroke Parktppfl.govBroward County30 (Poor)87 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Belleairtownofbelleair.comPinellas County27 (Poor)88 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Bradenton Beachcityofbradentonbeach.comManatee County29 (Poor)85 (Needs work)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)64
Pembroke Pinesppines.comBroward County29 (Poor)88 (Needs work)52 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
Jupiterjupiter.fl.usPalm Beach County30 (Poor)88 (Needs work)50 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
North Miaminorthmiamifl.govMiami-Dade County38 (Poor)81 (Needs work)48 (Poor)83 (Needs work)63
Apopkaapopka.govOrange County45 (Poor)88 (Needs work)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)63
Florida Cityfloridacityfl.govMiami-Dade County19 (Poor)92 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
Lantanalantana.orgPalm Beach County26 (Poor)87 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
Cocoa Beachcityofcocoabeach.comBrevard County22 (Poor)90 (Good)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
Palm Beachtownofpalmbeach.comPalm Beach County38 (Poor)85 (Needs work)54 (Needs work)75 (Needs work)63
Jupiter Inlet Colonyjupiterinletcolony.govPalm Beach County9 (Poor)100 (Good)59 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)63
Hollywoodhollywoodfl.orgBroward County33 (Poor)93 (Good)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)62
Titusvilletitusville.comBrevard County17 (Poor)90 (Good)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)62
Fort Piercecityoffortpierce.comSt. Lucie County41 (Poor)83 (Needs work)41 (Poor)83 (Needs work)62
North Miami Beachcitynmb.comMiami-Dade County37 (Poor)89 (Needs work)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)62
South Miamisomifl.govMiami-Dade County17 (Poor)97 (Good)50 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)62
Hallandale Beachhallandalebeachfl.govBroward County38 (Poor)85 (Needs work)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)61
Winter Springswinterspringsfl.orgSeminole County34 (Poor)90 (Good)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)61
Cocoacocoafl.govBrevard County17 (Poor)86 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)61
Palmettopalmettofl.orgManatee County45 (Poor)80 (Needs work)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)61
Longboat Keylongboatkey.orgManatee County30 (Poor)88 (Needs work)41 (Poor)83 (Needs work)61
Atlantisatlantisfl.govPalm Beach County15 (Poor)88 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)83 (Needs work)61
Westonwestonfl.orgBroward County32 (Poor)80 (Needs work)56 (Needs work)73 (Needs work)60
Palm Beach Gardenspbgfl.govPalm Beach County39 (Poor)80 (Needs work)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)60
Venicevenicegov.comSarasota County29 (Poor)79 (Needs work)48 (Poor)82 (Needs work)60
Deerfield Beachdeerfield-beach.comBroward County35 (Poor)86 (Needs work)33 (Poor)83 (Needs work)59
Lauderhilllauderhill-fl.govBroward County26 (Poor)89 (Needs work)37 (Poor)82 (Needs work)59
Lauderdale Lakeslauderdalelakes.orgBroward County30 (Poor)91 (Good)33 (Poor)83 (Needs work)59
Sebastiancityofsebastian.orgIndian River County33 (Poor)81 (Needs work)48 (Poor)75 (Needs work)59
Tequestatequesta.orgPalm Beach County24 (Poor)92 (Good)37 (Poor)83 (Needs work)59
Palm Springsvpsfl.orgPalm Beach County34 (Poor)84 (Needs work)37 (Poor)75 (Needs work)58
Palmetto Baypalmettobay-fl.govMiami-Dade County30 (Poor)84 (Needs work)50 (Needs work)67 (Needs work)58
Greenacresgreenacresfl.govPalm Beach County29 (Poor)86 (Needs work)33 (Poor)75 (Needs work)56
Dania Beachdaniabeachfl.govBroward County9 (Poor)94 (Good)30 (Poor)83 (Needs work)54

How we tested

Method and sources.

  • Correction, October 26, 2026: Satellite Beach, Briny Breezes and Indian Creek were first tested on outdated web addresses that showed placeholder pages instead of their websites, which gave Satellite Beach and Briny Breezes near-perfect phone speed scores. All three were re-tested on their current official websites, and every number on this page uses the corrected results. With the correction, no city website scores good on phone speed.
  • Tool: Google Lighthouse 13.5.0, mobile, one run per website, the same engine as Google PageSpeed Insights, with its standard phone settings (a mid-range phone on a slower mobile connection).
  • Pages: each official home page, tested October 24, 2026 to October 26, 2026.
  • Who: every city, town and village in the 18 Florida counties WebsiteTek serves that has an official website. Official websites from Wikidata (the open database behind Wikipedia), checked by hand for Tampa; outdated addresses corrected by hand for North Port, South Pasadena, Sea Ranch Lakes and St. Leo. Satellite Beach, Briny Breezes and Indian Creek were re-tested on October 26 on their current official websites, after the addresses first used turned out to show placeholder pages.
  • Not tested: Cloud Lake, Everglades City, Glen Ridge, Gulf Stream, Indiantown, Lazy Lake, Ocean Breeze, Orchid, St. Lucie Village, Westlake (no official website listed); Treasure Island (did not load reliably), Palm Shores (website address not working).
  • Limits: phone speed can move 10 points or more from one test to the next (we re-tested a sample one at a time to confirm the pattern holds); accessibility, best practices and SEO barely move. One home page does not show a whole website. Automatic accessibility tests find only part of the problems; they are not a legal review. This report says nothing about the quality of any city's services.

Your website

How does your website score?

Run the same test on your business website in about 30 seconds, for free: phone speed, accessibility, best practices and SEO.

Trades we design for

See all 226 trades

226 trades

  • Plumbers website design concept
CallFree quote